Program

Festival theme: LONGING

 

Program as PDF to be downloaded here

Thursday 30th July 19.30
Anexet, Lundsgaard Manor
Opening Concert: No man's land

 

Danica Curcic: Introduction

Alfred Schnittke: String Quartet nr. 3 (1983)
Danish String Quartet

Zoltán Kodály: Intermezzo - Allegretto (1905)
Michael Germer, violin; Nicholas Swensen, viola; Jonathan Swensen, cello

Leoš Janáček: Sonata for violin and piano (1914)
Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider, violin, Jens Elvekjær, piano

 ***

Danica Curcic: Introduction

Max Bruch: Nachtgesang from Acht Stücke op. 83 (1910)
Jonas Frølund, clarinet; Jonathan Swensen, cello; Gustav Piekut, piano

Franz Schubert: Piano Trio in B-flat major op. 99 D. 898 (1827)
Trio con Brio Copenhagen

Friday 31st July 14.00
Anexet, Lundsgaard Manor
When the dust is settled

Leoš Janáček: In the mists (1912)
Gustav Piekut, piano

Charles Ives: Piano Trio (1904-11)
Trio con Brio Copenhagen

***

Dmitrij Sjostakovitj: String quartet nr. 10 in A-flat major (1964)
Danish String Quartet

Friday 31st July 17.00
Anexet, Lundsgaard Manor
Musical Corner

 

Program to be confirmed

Friday 31st July 19.30
Anexet, Lundsgaard Manor
The Spanish Flu 1918-20

 

Lili Boulanger: D´un soir triste og D´un matin de printemps (1918)
Trio con Brio Copenhagen

Maurice Ravel: La Valse (1920)
Jens Elvekjær, piano; Gustav Piekut, piano

***
Igor Stravinskij: L´histoire du soldat (1918)
Jonas Frølund, clarinet; Frederik Øland, violin; Gustav Piekut, piano; Danica Curcic, recitation

Sergej Prokofiev: Overture on Hebrew Themes op. 34 (1919)
Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider, violin; Jonas Frølund, clarinet; Michael Germer, violin; Asbjørn Nørgaard, viola; Soo-Kyung Hong, cello; Gustav Piekut, piano

Saturday 1st August 14.00
Johannes Larsen Museum
Wandering Concert at Johs. Larsen Museum

Claude Debussy: Preludes (1909–13)
Gustav Piekut, piano

Johan Sebastian Bach: Excerpts from cello suites
Jonathan Swensen, cello

Poul Ruders: Tattoo for solo clarinet (1984)
Jonas Frølund, clarinet

Fritz Kreisler: Recitativo e scherzo op. 6 (1911)
Michael Germer, violin

Trad. Catalan: Song of the Birds
Soo-Kyung Hong

Saturday 1st August 17.00
Anexet, Lundsgaard Manor
Musical Corner

 

Program to be confirmed

Saturday 1st August 19.30
Anexet, Lundsgaard Manor
Desert flowers

György Ligeti: Solo sonata for cello (1948-53)
Jonathan Swensen, cello

Johannes Brahms: String Quintet in G major op. 111 (1890)
Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider, violin; Soo-Jin Hong, violin; Asbjørn Nørgaard, viola, Nicholas Swensen, viola; Soo-Kyung Hong, cello

***

Ludwig v. Beethoven: Sonata for violin and piano in G major op. 96 (1812)
Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider, violin; Jens Elvekjær, piano

Saturday 1st August 22.00
Anexet, Lundsgaard Manor
Night Concert: Time to celebrate!

 

Surprise program!

Sunday 2nd August 11.00
Anexet, Lundsgaard Manor
Consolation

 

Johannes Brahms: Sonata for violin and piano in G major op. 78 (1878-79)
Michael Germer, violin; Gustav Piekut, piano

Johann Sebastian Bach: Contrapunctus XIV fra Die Kunst der Fuge (1742-50)
Danish String Quartet

Anton Webern: String Quartet op. 28 (1936-38)
Danish String Quartet

Johann Sebastian Bach: Vor Deinen Thron tret ich hiermit BWV 668 (1750)
Danish String Quartet

Sunday 2nd August 14.00
Anexet, Lundsgaard Manor
Final Concert: The inextinguishable

 

Bent Sørensen: Lontanamente - Fragments of a waltz for solo clarinet (2012)
Jonas Frølund, clarinet

Robert Schumann: Piano Quartet in E-flat major op. 47 (1842)
Soo-Jin Hong, violin; Nicholas Swensen, viola; Soo-Kyung Hong, cello; Jens Elvekjær, piano; Danica Curcic, reading

***

Johannes Brahms: String Sextet in G major op. 36 (1864-65)
Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider, violin; Michael Germer, violin; Asbjørn Nørgaard, viola; Nicholas Swensen, viola; Fredrik Sjölin, cello; Jonathan Swensen, cello

This program can be subject to changes