Program

Festival theme: INHERITANCE

 

Thursday 4th August at 17.00
Anexet, Lundsgaard Manor
The Corner I
Thursday 4th August 19.30
Anexet, Lundsgaard Manor
Opening Concert: Roots

 

Bach/Busoni: Orgel-Choralvorspiele ’Nun komm, der heiden Heiland’ BWV
599 and ’Ich ruf zu dir, herr Jesu Christ’ BWV 639
Enrico Pace, piano

Benjamin Britten: Phantasy Quartet op. 2
Soo-Eun Hong, oboe; Andrej Bielow, violin; Nils Mönkemeyer, viola;
Natalie Clein, cello

Zoltán Kodály: from Duo for violin and cello op. 7
Michael Germer, violin; Soo-Kyung Hong, cello

Dmitri Schostakovich: String Quartet no. 7 op. 108
Quatuor Danel

***

Johannes Brahms: Piano Quintet op. 34
Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider, violin; Soo-Jin Hong, violin; Nicholas Swensen,
viola; Soo-Kyung Hong, cello; Jens Elvekjær, piano

Friday 5th August 14.00
Johs. Larsen Museum
Wandering Concert

 

Program to be announced at the venue

Friday 5th August 17.00
Anexet, Lundsgaard Manor
The Corner II

 

The story of the Iuel family from Lundsgaard Manor

Told by estate owner Rudolf Iuel

Free admission

Friday 5th August 19.00
Anexet, Lundsgaard Manor
Il Testamento

 

Johann Sebastian Bach: Choral-prelude: ”Vor deinem Thron tret ich” BWV 668
Soo-Eun Hong, oboe; Michael Germer, violin; Nils Mönkemeyer,
viola; Soo-Kyung Hong, cello; Einars Everss, double bass

Dmitri Schostakovich: String Quartet no. 15 op. 144
Quatuor Danel

***

Richard Strauss: Metamorphosen
Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider, violin; Andrej Bielow, violin; Nils
Mönkemeyer, viola; Nicolas Swensen, viola; Natalie Clein, cello;
Soo-Kyung Hong, cello; Einars Everss, double bass

Friday 5th August 22.00
Kerteminde Church
Night Concert: Memories

 

Benjamin Britten: ‘Pan’ from 6 Metamorphoses after Ovid op. 49
Soo-Eun Hong, oboe

Robert Schumann: Abendlied op. 85 no. 12
Soo-Eun Hong, oboe; Jens Elvekjær, piano

John Tavener: Threnos (Lament)
Natalie Clein, cello

Vaughan Williams: Phantasy Quintet
Soo-Jin Hong, violin; Michael Germer, violin; Nils Mönkemeyer,
viola; Nicolas Swensen, viola; Natalie Clein, cello

Myroslav Skoryk: Melody
Andrej Bielow, violin; Enrico Pace, piano

Aleksandr Borodin: Nocturne from String quartet no. 2
Quatuor Danel

Saturday 6th August 14.00
Anexet, Lundsgaard Manor
"Nils Klim's underground travels"

 

A theatric concert performance of Ludvig Holberg's novel from 1741

The performance will held be in Danish

Saturday 6th August 17.00
Anexet, Lundsgaard Manor
The Corner III

 

A discussion of musical heritage with pianist Jens Elvekjær (Trio con Brio Copenhagen)

Free admission

Saturday 6th August 19.30
Anexet, Lundsgaard Manor
Rebellion

 

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio op. 1 no. 1
Trio con Brio Copenhagen

Rebecca Clarke: Sonata for viola and klaver
Nils Mönkemeyer, viola; Enrico Pace, piano

***

Isang Yun: East-West Miniature II for oboe and cello
Soo-Eun Hong, oboe; Soo-Kyung Hong, cello

Mieczyslaw Weinberg: String Quartet no. 6
Quatuor Danel

Sunday 7th August 11.00
Anexet, Lundsgaard Manor
Bells

 

Sergei Rachmaninov: Six Duets op. 11
Jens Elvekjær, piano; Enrico Pace, piano

César Franck: Violin Sonata in A-major
Michael Germer, violin; Enrico Pace, piano

Benjamin Britten: Cello suite no. 3 op. 87
Natalie Clein, cello

Sunday 7th August 14.00
Anexet, Lundsgaard Manor
Final Concert: Vienna

 

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Quartet KV370
Soo-Eun Hong, oboe; Andrej Bielow, violin; Nicolas Swensen, viola;
Soo-Kyung Hong, cello

Fritz Kreisler: Marche Miniature Viennois and Caprice Viennois
Michael Germer, violin; Jens Elvekjær, piano

Dmitri Shostakovich: Waltz from String Quartet no. 2 op. 68
Quatuor Danel

Aleksander von Zemlinsky: Trio op. 3
Trio con Brio Copenhagen

***

Franz Schubert: Quintet 'The Trout' D 667
Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider, Nils Mönkemeyer, viola; Natalie Clein, cello;
Einars Everss, double bass; Enrico Pace, piano

This program can be subject to changes