Program

Festival theme: THE UNIVERSE

 

Program as PDF to be downloaded here

Thursday 5th August at 19:30
Anexet, Lundsgaard Estate
Opening Concert: The Big Bang

 

George Crumb: Primeval Sounds (Genesis I) (1972)
David Kadouch, piano

George Crumb: From Vox Balanae: Vocalise (... for the beginning of time)
Ulla Miilmann, flute; David Kadouch, piano

Johannes Brahms: Scherzo FAE (1853)
Alva Holm, violin; Elias Holm, piano

Béla Bartók: Contrasts (1938)
Martin Fröst, clarinet; Soo-Jin Hong, violin; Jens Elvekjær, piano

 ***

Johannes Brahms: String sextet in B-major op. 18 (1860)
Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider, violin; Andrej Bielow, violin; Tatjana Masurenko, viola, Nicholas Swensen, viola; Julian Steckel, cello; Soo-Kyung Hong, cello

Friday 6th August at 14.00
Johs. Larsen Museum
Wandering Concert

 

Program will be announced later

Friday 6th August at 19.00
Anexet, Lundsgaard Estate
The Infinite

 

Leoš Janáček: Piano Sonata 1.X.1905 (1905)
David Kadouch, piano

Robert Schumann: Violin sonata No. 2 in D-minor op. 121 (1851)
Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider, violin; Jens Elvekjær, piano

***

Olivier Messiaen: Quartet for the End of Time (1941)
Martin Fröst, clarinet; Trio con Brio Copenhagen

Friday 6th August at 22.00
Kerteminde Church
Night concert: Beneath the Sky

 

Alfred Schnittke: Piano quintet (1976)
Andrej Bielow, violin; Alva Holm, violin; Nicholas Swensen, viola; Julian Steckel, cello; Elias Holm, piano

Clara Schumann: Variations on a theme by R. Schumann op. 20 (1853)
David Kadouch, piano

Claude Debussy: Syrinx (1913)
Ulla Miilmann, flute

Gabriel Fauré: Pavane op. 50 (1887)
Ulla Miilmann, flute; festival strings

Saturday 7th August at 14.00
Anexet, Lundsgaard Estate
The Little Prince

 

Extract of Antoine de Saint-Exupérys ’The Little Prince’ by actor Søren Sætter-Lassen
Music by: Mussorgsky, Prokofiev, Debussy, Ysaye, N. Boulanger, L. Boulanger, Szymanovskij.

Exact program will be announced later.

Saturday 7th August at 19.30
Anexet, Lundsgaard Estate
Moon Music

 

Claude Debussy: Sonata for violin and piano (1917)
Alva Holm, violin; Elias Holm, piano

Zoltán Kodály: Serenade op. 12 (1920)
Andrej Bielow, violin; Alva Holm, violin; Tatjana Masurenko, viola

Claude Debussy: Sonata for cello and piano (1915)
Julian Steckel, cello; David Kadouch, piano

***

Arnold Schönberg: Pierrot Lunaire op. 21 (1912)
Helene Gjerris, sprechgesang; Ulla Miilmann, flute; Martin Fröst, clarinet; Søren Elbo, bass clarinet; Soo-Jin Hong, violin; Nicholas Swensen, viola; Soo-Kyung Hong, cello; Jens Elvekjær, piano

Saturday 7th August at 22.00
Anexet, Lundsgaard Estate
Night concert: Moon’light’

 

Richard Strauss: String sextet from Capriccio (1942)
Soo-Jin Hong, violin; Alva Holm, violin; Tatjana Masurenko, viola; Nicholas Swensen, viola; Soo-Kyung Hong, cello; Julian Steckel, cello

Claude Debussy: Clair de lune (1905)
Elias Holm, piano

Per Nørgaard: Spell (1973)
Trio con Brio Copenhagen

Antonín Dvořák: Rusalka’s Song to the Moon (1901)
Soo-Kyung Hong, cello; Jens Elvekjær, piano

Sunday 8th August at 11.00
Anexet, Lundsgaard Estate
Universal Music

 

Olivier Messiaen: From ’Vingt regards sur l'enfant-Jésus’ (1944):
No. 15 Le baiser de l'enfant-Jésus
Elias Holm, piano

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano quintet in g-minor KV 478 (1785)
Andrej Bielow, violin; Tatjana Masurenko, viola; Soo-Kyung Hong, cello; David Kadouch, Piano

Ludwig van Beethoven: String trio in c-minor op. 9 nr. 3 (1798)
Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider, violin; Tatjana Masurenko, viola; Julian Steckel, cello

Sunday 8th August at 14.00
Anexet, Lundsgaard Estate
Final: Star Concert

 

Pablo de Sarasate: Navarra op. 33 (1889)
Andrej Bielow, violin; Alva Holm, violin; Elias Holm, piano

Robert Schumann: 5 Stücke im Volkston
Julian Steckel, cello; David Kadouch, piano

Maurice Ravel: Rhapsodie Espagnole (1907-08)
David Kadouch, piano; Jens Elvekjær, piano

***

Johannes Brahms: Clarinet quintet op. 115 (1891)
Martin Fröst, clarinet; Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider, violin; Soo-Jin Hong, violin; Tatjana Masurenko, viola; Soo-Kyung Hong, cello

This program can be subject to changes